Before SMITH, GRAVES, and HO, Circuit Judges. JAMES E. GRAVES, Jr., Circuit Judge: Plaintiff-Appellant Roger Hawes, who is currently incarcerated in Texas, contends that various employees of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice violated federal law when they deducted a medical co-payment from his inmate trust account. We disagree and affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the defendants. I. BACKGROUND Title 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (“Section 5301(a)”) states that payments of veteran’s benefits “shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). Veterans Affairs (“VA”) payments protected under Section 5301(a) are covered by 31 C.F.R. § 212 (“Section 212″), which was enacted in 2011 to “implement statutory provisions that protect [f]ederal benefits from garnishment.” 31 C.F.R. §§ 212.1, 212.2(b)(2).