This interpretation is confirmed by other provisions of the Election Code. When interpreting a statute, courts look “not only at the single, discrete provision at issue but at other provisions within the whole statutory scheme.” State v. Schunior, 506 S.W.3d 29, 37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Other sections of the Election Code acknowledge the existence of election laws both outside and inside the Code. For example, section 31.003 directs the Secretary of State to maintain uniformity “of this code and of the election laws outside this code.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 31.003. Similarly, section 31.004 directs the Secretary of State to assist election authorities “with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.” Id. § 31.004. The Legislature specifically referenced election laws outside of the Code, supporting that if the Legislature wished to limit section 273.021 to only those laws within the Election Code, it could have done so.