TEX. ELEC. CODE § 254.031(a)(5) (requiring a listing of contributions $50 or less); see id. §§ 254.063 (requiring January and July reports), 254.064 (stating additional reports may be required), 254.066 (stating reports are filed with the authority with whom the candidate’s campaign treasurer appointment is required to be filed). A candidate “may not knowingly accept from a contributor in a reporting period political contributions in cash that in the aggregate exceed $100.” Id. § 253.033(a). Section 37.10(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code makes it an offense to make, present, or use any “record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(a)(2). “Governmental record” is defined in the Penal Code to include “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record” and “an official ballot or other election record”. Id. § 37.01(2)(A), (E).