In Lightbourn, the Fifth Circuit concluded that the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–12134, was not an election law. Lightbourn, 118 F.3d at 430. The court reasoned that the ADA is a generally applicable law with no specific provisions related to elections or voting. Id. Therefore, the Secretary of State had no duty to take steps to ensure local election officials complied with the ADA. Id. Unlike the statute in Lightbourn, the Penal Code explicitly refers to election matters. In 2003, the Legislature specifically amended the definition of “governmental record” in section 37.01(a) of the Penal Code to include “an official ballot or other election record.” Act of May 31, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 393, § 21, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1633, 1639–40. “Government record” is defined in the Penal Code to include “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record” and “an official ballot or other election record.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.01(2)(A), (C). The indictment alleges that Stephens presented a false campaign finance report to Jefferson County. Stephens was required to submit the report pursuant to section 254.063 of the Election Code.