Stephens moved to quash the indictment arguing that the Attorney General did not have authority to prosecute a violation of the Penal Code. In her motion to quash the indictment, Stephens argued that the Attorney General’s ability to prosecute a criminal offense “prescribed by the election laws” of Texas did not give the Attorney General power to prosecute offenses outside the Texas Election Code, such as count I of the indictment. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.021(c) (“The attorney general may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.”). She filed an application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus, challenging the constitutionality of the Election Code statute giving the Attorney General prosecutorial authority.