Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gerges, 2020 WL 913839, at *3. We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining Appellant committed adultery and consequently granting Appellee’s divorce on those grounds. Appellant’s first issue is overruled. Deviation from Standard Visitation In his second issue, Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion by “materially deviating” from the Standard Possession Order contained in Texas Family Code section 153.252, and significantly limited his possessory rights to the couple’s three children. He references Section 153.253 of the Texas Family Code, which states an order “grant[ing] periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order” should be entered where the schedule of either the possessory conservator or child makes the standard possession order “unworkable.”