See Ferber, 458 U.S. at 765; Williams, 553 U.S. at 296 (noting that definition of simulated sexual intercourse proscribed by statute “is not sexual intercourse that is merely suggested, but rather sexual intercourse that is explicitly portrayed, even though (through camera trick or otherwise) it may not actually have occurred”). In light of these authorities, we reject appellant’s claim that the statute is overbroad because no actual child abuse crime is depicted. Texas Constitutional Challenge Finally, appellant also claims that the statute is unconstitutional under Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press”). Specifically, appellant, citing Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. 1992), contends that “Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides broader rights of free speech than does the First Amendment.”