See United States v. Romans, 823 F.3d 299, 324–26 (5th Cir. 2016) (Costa, J., specially concurring). Yet even though the government prosecuted the Romans defendants hundreds of miles away from where their conspiracy was headquartered, venue was proper. That is because of how broad the venue rule is when it comes to conspiracy cases: “[V]enue is proper in any district where the agreement was formed or an overt act occurred.”[1] Id. at 310 (majority opinion) (citation omitted); accord Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347 (1912); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (providing that, for offenses “committed in more than one district,” venue is proper “in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed”). “An overt act is an act performed to effect the object of a conspiracy.” United States v. Kiekow, 872 F.3d 236, 243 (5th Cir. 2017). It does not need to be a criminal act, but “it must be done in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.” Romans, 823 F.3d at 310 (citation omitted).