Id. Thus, to be a tier III sex offender under SORNA, Montgomery’s New Jersey conviction must be “comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18).”[2] 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4); see also Young, 872 F.3d at 745 (quoting United States v. Coleman, 681 F. App’x 413, 416–17 (5th Cir. 2017)). Because the New Jersey Supreme Court has interpreted the state crime of sexual assault in the second degree to cover conduct outside of the federal definitions given in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 and 2242, Montgomery does not qualify as a tier III offender. Aggravated sexual abuse, as defined in § 2241, requires “knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act” using force or “by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempt[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). We have held that the force element required under this definition is “restraint sufficient to prevent the victim from escaping.” United States v. Lucas, 157 F.3d 998, 1002 (5th Cir. 1998); see also United States v.