Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 672 (Tex. 2018). The statute provides in relevant part: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(b). “A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must” timely serve a counteraffidavit on each party or the party’s attorney. Id. § 18.001(e). The counteraffidavit must provide “reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit” and must be made by a person qualified “to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” Id. § 18.001(f). Section 18.001 “is, in essence, an exception to the hearsay rule.” Ten Hagen Excavating, Inc. v. Castro-Lopez, 503 S.W.3d 463, 491 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, pet. denied).