Thank you for sharing!
[…] I, § 10. Thus, C.H.’s constitutional confrontation rights under the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution do not apply in this civil commitment proceeding. See In re J.B., 2020 WL 1173705, at *2–3; In re K.C., 563 S.W.3d at 397; In re Polk, 187 S.W.3d at 555–56. We overrule C.H.’s first issue. Right to Be Heard In her second issue, C.H. contends the trial court erred in refusing to allow her to testify telephonically at the hearing on the petition to administer psychoactive medications on the basis that this refusal violated her right to be heard under article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 10 provides, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (emphasis added). So, by its express terms, the right to be heard articulated in article I, section 10 applies only to “criminal prosecutions.”