Thank you for sharing!
[…] Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). Section 83.001 of the Texas Family Code, entitled “Requirements for a Temporary ex parte Order,” provides: If the court finds from the information contained in an application for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger of family violence, the court, without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing, may enter a temporary ex parte order for the protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or household of the applicant. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 83.001(a) (emphasis added). Section 83.004 provides that “[a]ny individual affected by a temporary ex parte order may file a motion at any time to vacate the order.”Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 83.004. “On the filing of the motion to vacate, the court shall set a date for hearing the motion as soon as possible.Id. (emphasis added). Texas Family Code section 83.006 provides that under certain circumstances the trial court must hold a hearing on an application for a temporary ex parte protective order: Subject to the limitations of Section 85.021(2), a person may only be excluded from the occupancy of the person’s residence by a temporary ex parte order under this chapter if the applicant: files a sworn affidavit that provides a detailed description of the facts and circumstances requiring the exclusion of the person from the residence; and appears in person to testify at a temporary ex parte hearing to justify the issuance of the order without