TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16; see also Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 444. The Texas Legislature has enacted statutes establishing the jurisdiction of the constitutional county courts. See Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 448. Related to this jurisdiction, Texas Government Code section 26.045(a) states, generally, that a county constitutional court “has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.045(a); see also Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 445 (Texas Government Code chapter 26 “outlines the contours of constitutional county court jurisdiction”). And Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 4.07 provides that “county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court,[3] and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed [$500].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.07; see also Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 449–50 (presuming “for the sake of [its] analysis that article 4.07 addresses the jurisdiction of only constitutional county courts”); Nix v. State, No. 12-09-00126-CR, 2010 WL 1987515, at *2 (Tex.