TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1033(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 25.1033(b) (“The judge of a county criminal court at law has the same powers, rights, and privileges as to criminal matters as a county judge having criminal jurisdiction.”); Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 445 (“In subchapter C of [Texas] Government Code chapter 25, the Legislature set[] forth specific provisions regarding the jurisdiction of statutory county courts in certain counties . . . .”).