And Article V, section 15 provides: “There shall be established in each county in this State a County Court, which shall be a court of record . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 15 (emphasis added). The County Judge presides over the constitutional county court, which has jurisdiction “as provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16; see also Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 444. The Texas Legislature has enacted statutes establishing the jurisdiction of the constitutional county courts. See Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 448. Related to this jurisdiction, Texas Government Code section 26.045(a) states, generally, that a county constitutional court “has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.045(a); see also Dailing, 546 S.W.3d at 445 (Texas Government Code chapter 26 “outlines the contours of constitutional county court jurisdiction”).