We agree that this record demonstrates that the declaratory action was merely filed in response to statements made in the mediation in the same way all lawsuits not settled in mediation are filed—parties file lawsuits when they disagree and do not settle. To conclude under this record that the declaratory action was filed in response to statements made during the mediation would expand the TCPA’s application to all lawsuits where the parties engage in a pre-suit mediation. Given that the legislature has provided for a “cloak of confidentiality” around mediation through its enactment of section 154.053(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, such an interpretation would be absurd and could not have been the legislative intent in enacting the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.053(c) (“Unless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.”); see also Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. 2018) (“[W]e construe [a] statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning, unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results.”) (quoting City of Rockwall v.