Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 5.203(d)(1). Because CCH is a person required to file the initial notice under section 5.203(a), it was required to refile a similar notice by January 6, 2015, at the latest. Our record indicates and it is undisputed that it did not do so. Accordingly, Kush was not required to pay the private transfer fee to CCH in connection with its 2017 conveyance of the property, and it is entitled to recover the interpleaded funds, as the trial court ruled. See id. § 5.203(f). CCH argues further that interpreting the word “receives” to include both present and future tenses equates the term with the legislature’s definition of “payee,” also included in subchapter G. See id. § 5.201(3). “Payee” is defined as, “a person who claims the right to receive or collect a private transfer fee payable under a private transfer fee obligation and who may or may not have a pecuniary interest in the obligation.” Id. “Collect” means “to bring or gather together (things, typically when scattered or widespread)” or to “call for and take away; fetch,” including to “go somewhere and accept or receive (something), especially as a right or due.”