Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, CCH filed such a notice on January 6, 2012, in which CCH declared itself “the duly appointed designated payee of record authorized to accept payment for, and to act on behalf of, all payees. . . .” See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.203(b) (“Multiple payees of a single private transfer fee under a private transfer fee obligation must designate one payee as the payee of record for the fee.”). CCH’s notice referenced the expiration date listed in the Declaration, specifically cited section 5.203, and designated CCH as authorized to accept payments of the private transfer fee “due in connection with each non-exempt conveyance of the Property.” Under section 5.203(d), any person required to file the initial notice by January 31, 2012 “shall” also “(1) refile the notice described by this section not earlier than the 30th day before the third anniversary of the original filing date described by Subsection (a) and within a similar 30-day period every third year thereafter.” Id. § 5.203(d)(1). Because CCH is a person required to file the initial notice under section 5.203(a), it was required to refile a similar notice by January 6, 2015, at the latest. Our record indicates and it is undisputed that it did not do so.