Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. The words the legislature chooses are the surest guide to its intent. See Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. 2010). Thus, we construe the text according to its plain and common meaning unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context or the construction leads to an absurd result. See Cadena Comercial, 518 S.W.3d at 325. The statute at issue is in the Property Code, which adopts the conventions of statutory construction provided in the Code Construction Act, except as otherwise expressly provided. See Tex. Prop. Code § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this Code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”).[4] Application “A person who receives a private transfer fee” under a private transfer fee obligation created before June 17, 2011 must (1) file a Notice of Private Transfer Fee Obligation in the real property records of each county in which the property is located, and (2) refile the same