Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Cadena Comercial, 518 S.W.3d at 330 (applying section 311.012(a) to interpret present tense verbs in Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code). “Receive” means “to be given, presented with, or paid (something).” Receive, Oxford English Dictionary online, available at https://www.Lexico.com/en/definition/receive (last visited Aug. 10, 2020). Applying the verb’s present and future tenses, we construe the phrase “a person who receives” to mean someone who is being, or may be, given, presented with, or paid something. So construed, section 5.203(a)’s phrase “a person who receives a private transfer fee under a private transfer fee obligation” includes a person who is receiving, may receive, or may claim a right to receive a private transfer fee in the future under a private transfer fee obligation covered by the statute.