Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Owners’ Association thus sufficiently pleaded a claim within the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. The Commission then had the burden to adduce evidence establishing that the trial court lacked jurisdiction as a matter of law. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225-26, 228. To show that the trial court lacked jurisdiction, the Commission asserted that it had carried out a ministerial duty, not a discretionary one. Relying on section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code, the Commission maintained that it had merely performed its ministerial duty to approve the plat as submitted. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.005 (West 2016) (providing that a “municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat or replat . . . that satisfies all applicable regulations.”). As evidence in support of its plea, the Commission attached a Georgetown Planning Department staff report regarding the Patience Ranch subdivision.