Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. §§ 2155.074 (“For a purchase of goods and services under this chapter, each state agency, including the comptroller, shall purchase goods and services that provide the best value for the state.”), .144 (“An agency to which this section applies shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the Health and Human Services Commission that provides the best value to the agency.”). In support of this position, he cites section 2155.144(n), which provides, “To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other state law relating to the procurement of goods and services,” to argue that the legislature intended best value requirements to apply and to control which MCOs are awarded contract regardless of whether the MCOs have status under section 533.004(a). See id. § 2155.144(n).