Thank you for sharing!
[…] Community Health points to the legislative history of these statutes to argue that the commissioner’s position is “unsupportable.” Community Health contends that the commissioner’s construction of section 533.004 would render subsection (a) a nullity by allowing the more general best value requirements for purchasing and HHSC procurements to trump the specific “Mandatory Contracts” requirement of section 533.004(a). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .”). Treating the best value requirements as controlling also raises a question as to the meaning and function of section 533.003, which lists factors other than best value that HHSC must consider in awarding contracts to MCOs.