Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 533.004(a). The commissioner asserts that notwithstanding subsection (a), he has authority to award contracts without awarding a contract to any entity described by susbsection (a) based on subsection (b)’s statement that an MCO described by subsection (a) “is subject to all terms and conditions to which other managed care organizations are subject, including all . . . statutory provisions relating to participation in the Medicaid managed care program.” Id. § 533.004(b). He contends that subsection (b)’s language means that the selection of MCOs under section 533.004 is subject to the MCO also providing “the best value for the state” under the State Purchasing and General Services Statute. See id. §§ 2155.074 (“For a purchase of goods and services under this chapter, each state agency, including the comptroller, shall purchase goods and services that provide the best value for the state.”), .144 (“An agency to which this section applies shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the Health and Human Services Commission that provides the best value to the agency.”).