ENGAGING IN ORGANIZED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: [enumerated predicate offenses].” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). The predicate offenses are then listed in the eighteen enumerated subsections to section 71.02(a). The subsection relevant to this particular prosecution is subsection five which provides as follows: (5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation or deception; § 71.02(a)(5). The gravamen of the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity is a circumstance surrounding the conduct—the existence or creation of a combination that collaborates in carrying on criminal activities. O’Brien v. State, 544 S.W.3d 376, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).