Thank you for sharing!
[…] 2015).[1] Sections 21.15(b)(1) and (b)(2) now provide: A person commits an offense if, without the other person’s consent and with intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person: photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate area is not subject to public view; photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in a bathroom or changing room; TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(1)-(2). Section 21.15 defines “intimate area” as “the naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person” and defines “changing room” as “a room or portioned area provided for or primarily used for the changing of clothing and includes dressing rooms, locker rooms, and swimwear changing areas.” Id. § 21.15(a)(2), (3). An offense under section 21.15 is a state jail felony, punishable by confinement in a state jail for not less than 180 days and not more than two years and a fine of up to $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.35, 21.15(c).