Id. CONTENT-BASED LAWS Under the First Amendment, a government, “has no power to restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content.” See Reed v. Town of Gilbert, 565 U.S. 155, 162, 135 S.Ct. 2218, 2226, 192 L.Ed.2d 236 (2015). Content-based laws—those that target speech based on its communicative content—are presumptively unconstitutional and may be justified only if the government proves that they are narrowly tailored to serve compelling state interests. Id. We begin by determining whether Section 21.16 is a content-based restriction. Section 21.16(b) provides: A person commits an offense if: without the effective consent of the depicted person, the person intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private; the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person; and the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the depicted person in any manner, including through: any accompanying or subsequent information or material related to the visual material; or information or material provided by a third party in response to the disclosure of the visual material. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.16(b) (West Supp. 2017). Government regulation of speech is content-based if a law applies to particular speech because of the topic discussed or the idea or message expressed.