The most that the North Cypress court did was state the amici’s argument and that it was not addressing their argument because North Cypress did not raise the issue. The court did not expressly carve out a potential exception to the requirement that the charges be reasonable. See id. The Texas Legislature has spoken on this issue and expressly prohibits a hospital from billing a patient for charges the hospital knows to be unreasonable. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 311.0025(a). A hospital that does so will be “subject to disciplinary action, including denial, revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal” of its license “in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal penalty provided by law.” Id. § 311.0025(c). We reject MHHS’s contention that it is not necessary for its lien to be supported by reasonable charges.