Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 172.021(a) (emphasis added). If approved, the application allows the candidate access to the primary ballot. Id. Access to the general-election ballot is determined by the outcome of the primary and the certification of its results. Id. § 172.122(a). In political parties that choose candidates by conventions instead of primaries, such as the Libertarians, prospective candidates file applications for nomination by convention. Id. § 181.031(a). Both in name and in substance, these are not applications for a place on any ballot in the primary or general election. Instead, they are merely a prerequisite to standing for nomination at a convention, as the Code makes clear: “To be entitled to be considered for nomination by a convention held under this chapter, a person must make an application for nomination.” Id. (emphasis added). As in the major parties, a right of access to the general-election ballot flows from certification of the results of the nominating process, not from the candidate’s application.