Thank you for sharing!
[…] By explicitly incorporating only section 141.031 into the rules governing applications for nomination by convention, the Legislature did not silently incorporate sections 141.032 and 141.034 as well. Instead, it directed that only section 141.031, not the sections on which the relators rely, applies to applications for nomination by convention. Moreover, the Election Code carefully distinguishes between the two types of application. In its entirety, section 181.031(b) provides: “An application must comply with the requirements prescribed by Section 141.031 for an application for a place on the ballot, with changes appropriate to indicate that the application is for nomination by a convention instead of for a place on the ballot.” Id. (emphasis added). This language reinforces the distinction between the two types of application and emphasizes that the Libertarians’ applications were not “for a place on the ballot.”