Thank you for sharing!
[…] In both contexts, the candidate applies to have the opportunity to be chosen as the party’s nominee. The candidate does not apply for a place on the general-election ballot. Again, in the words of the Election Code, the Libertarians filed their applications “[t]o be entitled to be considered for nomination by a convention,” id. § 181.031(a), not for a place on any ballot. And because the Libertarians’ applications seek nomination by convention rather than a place on the ballot in any particular election, section 141.034 cannot be applied to them on its own terms. It provides in pertinent part: (a) An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority’s jurisdiction for the election for which the application is made. Id. § 141.034(a) (emphasis added). Section 141.034′s deadline cannot be calculated unless there is an “election for which the application is made.” Id. The Libertarians’ applications for nomination by convention are not applications for a place on the ballot in any election, so section 141.034 is inapposite.