Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Libertarian candidates, however, do not file an “application for a place on the ballot.” Instead, they file an “application for nomination by convention” under a separate set of statutes found in subchapter B of chapter 181. Id. §§ 181.031–.034. Section 141.034 does not authorize challenges to “an application for nomination by convention.” Instead, it deals with challenges to “an application for a place on the ballot.” Id. § 141.034. Likewise, section 141.032, which imposes a duty on the party chair to review applications and reject them if deficient, is triggered “[o]n the filing of an application for a place on the ballot.” Id. § 141.032(a). In other words, the legal duty the relators seek to enforce—a party chair’s duty to reject deficient applications—only arises “on the filing of an application for a place on the ballot.” Id. For the Libertarian Party, however, no such applications exist.