Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—El Paso 1996, orig. proceeding). Thus, their ballot-application challenge is not subject to the statutory deadlines or rules governing a request for a declaration of ineligibility. Of course, their ballot-application challenge is subject to the statutory rules governing ballot-application challenges. As explained below, those rules do not authorize ballot-application challenges like this one. The statutes under which the relators challenge the Libertarians’ applications govern “an application for a place on the ballot.” Subchapter B of chapter 141 repeats this phrasing several times. Section 141.031 contains requirements for “[a] candidate’s application for a place on the ballot that is required by this code.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.031(a). Section 141.032 requires the authority with whom “an application for a place on the ballot” is filed to review it and to reject it if it is non-compliant. Id. § 141.032(a), (e).