Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hence, I am not convinced that allowing the district court’s order to stand would cause “widespread voter fraud and election chaos.” See Tarrant Cty. GOP Br. 1–2. To the extent there is any risk of voter fraud, Texas has mechanisms in place to protect the integrity of its elections. For instance, to obtain an absentee ballot, a Texas voter must provide identifying information, under penalty of perjury, that allows election officials to confirm the applicant is eligible to vote. See Elections Adm’rs and Cty. Br. 10 (citing Tex. Elec. Code § 84.001). Texas also has a variety of criminal sanctions available to deter any misuse of absentee ballots. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041 (providing that a person is liable for “intentionally caus[ing] false information to be provided on an application for ballot by mail”), 276.013 (providing that an individual is liable for knowingly or intentionally causing a ballot to be obtained under false pretenses).