See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 372-73; Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691, 701 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.). The parties agree that the relevant statutory provision is section 65.31 of the Texas Education Code. See Tex. Educ. Code § 65.31. This section provides, in pertinent part: The board is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a part of The University of Texas System. The board is authorized to prescribe for each of the component institutions courses and programs leading to such degrees as are customarily offered in outstanding American universities, and to award all such degrees. It is the intent of the legislature that such degrees shall include baccalaureate, master’s, and doctoral degrees, and their equivalents, but no new department, school, or degree- program shall be instituted without the prior approval of the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System. The board has authority to promulgate and enforce such other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable. The board is specifically authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe the number of students that shall be admitted to any course, department, school, college, degree-program, or institution under its governance. Id. § 65.31(a), (b), (c).[6] Section 65.31 further provides that the board may “by rule delegate a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board.” Id. § 65.31(g) (emphasis added).