Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002). With these principles in mind, we determine whether the relevant statutory provisions authorize the University to revoke a degree after it has been conferred on a former student. Notably, the specific statutory provision dealing with degrees, subsection 65.31(b), states that the board is authorized to “award” degrees but includes nothing that could reasonably be construed as an express grant of authority to strip a former student of a diploma or degree after it has been conferred. See Tex. Educ. Code § 65.31(b). Subsection 65.31(c) authorizes the board to promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for “the operation, control, and management of the university system and component institutions.” Id. § 65.31(c). This provision empowers the board to determine and enforce the manner in which the university system and its component institutions are operated, controlled, and managed.