Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). When a defendant does not have exclusive possession of the place where the items were found, the evidence must link the defendant to the items and establish that the defendant’s connection with the items was more than fortuitous. Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 161–62 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006); Pollan v. State, 612 S.W.2d 594, 596 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1981). Section 32.51(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states: “A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent or effective consent.” The Code further provides that: “‘Identifying information’ means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s . . . name and date of birth . . . social security number or other government-issued identification number.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(a)(1)(A)(E). The offense is “a state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less than five.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(c)(1).