Plaintiffs timely appealed.[2] We REVERSE and REMAND for reconsideration consistent with this opinion. The Pleading Two provisions in the Texas Insurance Code are relevant to our analysis. Section 542.058 of the Texas Insurance Code[3] provides a cause of action against insurers who delay paying claims: [I]f an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060. Section 542.060, in turn, allows plaintiffs to seek damages in the amount of their claim—plus 18% interest—for such delays: [T]he insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount