Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21 (emphasis added). This constitutional provision speaks only to representation in the district and inferior courts, not appellate courts, and provides that in districts, like Harris County, that have both a district attorney and a county attorney, the Legislature will determine their “respective duties.” See id. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure articles 2.01 & 2.02 Two statutes that address those “respective duties,” specifically appeals, are articles 2.01 and 2.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 2.01, which is applicable to district attorneys, provides in relevant part: “Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.01. Article 2.02, which is applicable to county attorneys, similarly provides in relevant part: “ The county attorney . . . shall represent the State in all criminal cases under examination or prosecution in said county” and “shall represent the State in cases he