Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the statutes do not specifically provide who has authority to file appeals for the State, when, as here, the District Attorney is given statutory authority to prosecute criminal cases on behalf of the State in not only district courts, but also county criminal courts at law. Thus, we must also look at the statutes that give the Harris County District Attorney this power. Texas Government Code section 25.1033 Section 25.1033 of the Government Code, which contains provisions specific to Harris County’s statutory criminal courts at law, provides that “[t]he Harris County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law as provided by Section 43.180.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1033(k).