Thank you for sharing!
[…] This statute clearly provides that the Harris County District Attorney is to be the prosecutor in the county criminal courts at law, but, it does not specifically address whether, as prosecutor, the District Attorney has authority to file appeals on behalf of the State in cases arising from those courts. But, it does point us to section 43.180 of the Government Code, which we consider next. Government Code section 43.180 Section 43.180 of the Government Code—the Harris County District Attorney’s authorizing statute—provides in relevant part: The voters of Harris County elect a district attorney. The district attorney shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Harris County. The district attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county. The district attorney has control of any case heard on habeas corpus before any civil district court or criminal court of the county. The district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and on behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in various counties and districts. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 43.180(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). While this statute specifically gives the District Attorney power to litigate criminal cases “in the district and inferior courts of the county,” and provides the District Attorney with “all the powers” “relating to criminal matters” “that are conferred on district attorneys in various counties and districts,” it does not specifically address appeals.