See Elgin Bank of Tex. v. Travis County, 906 S.W.2d 120, 121–23 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied) (comparing the regulatory powers of a county and a municipality); see also Moffitt, 2001 WL 34615363, at *2. In this regard, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction “to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.002. Under § 232.002(a) of the statute, a commissioners court “must” approve a required plat, but “may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under [Chapter 232] or if any bond required under [Chapter 232] is not filed with the county.” Id. § 232.002(a). Plat approval is “an exercise of the police power,” which is “a grant of authority” from the people to the government to promote public convenience, general prosperity, and regulations designed to promote public health, morals, or safety. City of Round Rock v.