City of Gainesville, 814 S.W.2d 862, 865 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, no writ). If it is governmental, then the second step is to determine whether immunity is waived under the Act. Tex. Bay Cherry Hill, L.P., 257 S.W.3d at 389; Dalon, 852 S.W.2d at 536; McKinney, 814 S.W.2d at 865. A municipality is liable for torts arising from the exercise of its proprietary functions, but it is generally immune from suit and liability for torts arising from the exercise of its governmental functions, except for the limited waiver provided by the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a), (b) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions.”). Sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits seeking monetary damages. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 368 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002).