Id. at 553; Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 621; Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 354 S.W.3d 384, 388–89 (Tex. 2011). PLAT APPLICATIONS Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code governs the regulation of subdivisions and provides that the owner of a tract of land within city limits or in its extraterritorial jurisdiction who subdivides the tract must “have a plat of the subdivision prepared.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.004(a). Section 212.004 then provides that, to be recorded, the plat must (1) describe the subdivision by metes and bounds; (2) “locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) state the dimensions of the subdivision and of various items within the tract that are to be dedicated to public and other limited uses. Id. § 212.004(b).