Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 539. We explained that an abatement and opportunity to cure complied best with the purposes of the Election Code, was the fairest remedy, and was the remedy likely to cause the least harm. Id. at 541–42. We stated that such a remedy “advances the interests of those in whose names elections are conducted—the people.” Id. at 542. In this case, the court of appeals concluded that because the Green Party candidates had not paid the filing fee, they were ineligible and the co-chairs had a statutory duty to declare them ineligible.___S.W.3d at___. The court relied on section 145.003, which requires the co-chairs to review a public record presented to them concerning a candidate’s eligibility and declare a candidate ineligible if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. at___ (quoting TEX. ELEC. CODE § 145.003(f), (g)) (emphasis added). “In election cases . . . we are constrained in our interpretation by the principle that any statutory provision that restricts the right to hold office must be strictly construed against ineligibility.” State v.