Thank you for sharing!
[…] The jury ultimately found King guilty and assessed punishment at twenty years’ confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice with a $10,000 fine. The trial court certified King’s right of appeal, and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS Article 28.01, section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant must be present during “any pretrial proceeding.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01 § 1. It is undisputed that the hearing in question constituted a pre-trial proceeding within the meaning on article 28.01. See id. (“The defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding. The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters . . . (2) Pleadings of the defendant . . . .”); see also Sanchez v. State, 122 S.W.3d 347, 351-52 (Tex.