He relies solely on the language contained in this clause to assert that he could not waive a constitutional mandate to a jury trial. We disagree. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Two provisions of the Texas Constitution address the concept of trial by jury in a criminal case. Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, titled “Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions,” states: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” TEX. CONST. art. I, §10. Article I, section 15, titled “Right of trial by jury,” states: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate” and authorizes the Legislature to “pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13 (“Waiver of trial by jury”). The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution addresses the concept of trial by jury.