Thank you for sharing!
[…] The district court certainly did not comply with this requirement. Whether one counts from the date that the BOP scheduled execution or from the district court’s September order, no one contests that the scheduled execution date fails to meet the 91-day requirement. Thus, the dispositive question is whether Texas state law applies to such pre-execution procedures. We conclude that it does not apply to either date-setting or warrant requirements. Vialva asserts that Texas state law regarding date-setting and warrant requirements applies to his execution based on 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) of the Federal Death Penalty Act (“FDPA”). Specifically, he argues that the FDPA requires application of these Texas laws when it states that a United States marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.”[6] 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). We disagree. Instead, we conclude that § 3596(a) is at least limited to procedures effectuating death and excludes pre-execution process requirements such as date-setting and issuing warrants.