The sole case the State cites in support of this argument does not contain any such sweeping statement, nor does it address the Code of Criminal Procedure at all. See Milton v. State, 572 S.W.3d 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).[1] Even if the State’s view of its powers under the Code of Criminal Procedure were correct, it would require an implausible reading of article 36.28 to apply it here. Article 36.28 sets forth the procedure that applies “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28. The statute then provides that, in such circumstances, the jury “may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other” or, in the absence of such notes, hear from the witness again. Id.