Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant suggests but does not assert that articles 28.10 and 28.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure do not allow a trial court to effect an amendment to the indictment by physically altering it and that therefore the trial court violated the requirements of these statutes by physically altering the original indictment to effect the amendment for which the trial court had granted leave. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10, 28.11. Nothing in the text of these statutes addresses who may physically alter the indictment to effect an amendment, and article 28.11 of the Criminal Code of Procedure vests the trial court with the authority to direct the manner by which the amendment is performed: “All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.” Id. art. 28.11. Appellant cites no cases in which a court has held that the trial court may not effect an amendment by physically altering the original indictment. The First Court of Appeals, Texas’s other Houston-based court of appeals, has held to the contrary. See Gowans v.