Thank you for sharing!
[…] And the legislature could have viewed a wrongly charged person who was never before convicted of the same offense as deserving a chance to clear his record. But once a defendant has been convicted, he has a criminal record, and sections 55.01(c) and 3.01(2) embody the legislature’s decision that the need to clear his record of a later offense is less compelling. In effect, the expunction statute allows a defendant to deny he has ever been arrested. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.03(1) (“the release, maintenance, dissemination, or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited”); id. art. 55.03(2) (“the person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order”). But there is little purpose in granting a defendant the privilege of denying he was arrested a second time, if his records show his prior arrest and conviction for the same offense.