Whether Hennsley Timely Invoked the Grievance/Appeals Process and Timely Sued Holding that Hennsley made a single allegation that, if true, would constitute a waiver of immunity, we next look at section 554.006′s requirement that Hennsley comply with the prerequisites to suit. As a part of its argument that Hennsley did not comply with the “pre-suit” requirements of the Act, the City emphasized that Hennsley failed to demonstrate he timely “filed suit.” But the initiation of litigation with the filing of a lawsuit is not the proper event to examine. Texas Government Code section 554.006(a) instead provides: A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(a) (emphasis added). The employee must initiate the grievance/appeal process no later than ninety days after (1) the alleged violation occurred, or (2) the violation was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(b). Sections 554.005 and 554.006(c),(d) set out the timeframe within which the employee “must sue” the governmental entity; they depend on the timing of when the grievance/appeal process was initiated.