“For the purpose of workers’ compensation law, the employer-employee relationship may be created only by a contract.” Waldrep v. Tex. Emp’rs Ins. Ass’n, 21 S.W.3d 692, 698 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied). Under section 401.011(18) of the Texas Labor Code, an “employer” is “a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 401.011(18). Additionally, an “employee” is a “person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written,” excluding any “person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer’s business.”