HCAD also argues that IQ Life Sciences did not comply with the deadline found in section 41.44(c-3). This section extends the deadline to file a lack of notice protest to the 125th day after the property owner receives written notice of the taxes in question. See id. § 41.44(c-3). IQ Life Sciences responds that the trial court did not err when it denied HCAD’s plea because it timely filed its notice of protest under section 41.411. IQ Life Sciences argues that the notice of protest was timely under section 41.44(c) because (1) that section requires a property owner to file a protest “prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent” and (2) it timely paid the taxes for each year at issue, therefore the taxes never became delinquent. See Tex.