Such a construction would defeat the overarching purpose of the Property Tax Code. See Valero Transmission Co., 704 S.W.2d at 859, n.1 (stating that purpose of the Property Tax Code is “the orderly collection of revenue so that the functions of government should not be dependent upon the outcome of a multitude of lawsuits,” while also ensuring that property owners have been given adequate time to file their protests). We instead conclude that the section 41.44(c) and section 41.44(c-3) language at issue here describes the general delinquency date as established in section 31.02. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.02 (stating that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”); Willacy Cty.