United Airlines, Inc., 513 S.W.3d at 188 (stating petition filed in compliance with sections 42.01 and 42.21 is “sufficient to vest the trial court with jurisdiction”). The legislature has provided two direct avenues by which an appraisal roll may be substantively changed, chapter 41 of the Property Tax Code and section 25.25(d) of the Property Tax Code. Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 40, n.5. Section 41.41 outlines eight actions that may be protested by a property owner to an appraisal review board, including “determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property.” Id. § 41.41(a)(1). In addition, subsection (a)(9) authorizes a general protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district . . . that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Id. § 41.41(a)(9). “[T]o take advantage of this option, generally, a property owner must file a written notice of protest within thirty days after the owner receives a notice of the appraised value of the property.” Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 443 S.W.3d 304, 310 (Tex.