It goes on to state that “this interpretation is consistent with the plain language of Article 33.011(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure . . . as that statute states that ‘In district courts, the judge may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled.” Nevertheless, the State’s interpretation contradicts the plain language of Article 33.011. To begin with, the language in subsection (a) relied on by the State itself distinguishes between the “four jurors” and “the regular jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(a). Likewise, Article 33.011(b) specifically distinguishes between “alternate jurors,” “jurors,” and “the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors, who prior to the time the jury renders a verdict . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . or [for] . . . good cause “) (Emphasis added). And more significantly, the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) retained the distinction between “alternate juror[s]” “ regular juror[s],” and “the jury” that already existed. Id. (“An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict . . . .”) (Emphasis added).