See Lofton, 45 S.W.3d at 652; Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 113–14; Gumpert, 48 S.W.3d at 454. As a result, resisting arrest was not a valid rational alternative to the charged offense, and the trial court did not err in denying its submission to the jury. We overrule Laws’s fourth point of error. Laws Failed to Preserve and Adequately Brief His Fifth Point of Error “Alternate jurors . . . shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011. “An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Id. Laws admits that “allowing the alternate jurors to be present in the jury room during deliberations d[oes] not violate the constitutional prohibition against deliberation by more than twelve jurors.” Castillo v. State, 319 S.W.3d 966, 970 (Tex.