Therefore, under Article 33.011′s plain language, “alternate jurors” are distinguished from “regular jurors” or “the jury.”[13] Moreover, to conclude that the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b) made “alternate jurors” part of “the jury” for purposes of Article 36.22, we would have to conclude that the Legislature—even though it retained the existing distinction between “alternate jurors,” “jurors,” and “the jury” in the 2007 amendments to Article 33.011(b), and even though it did not change the language of Article 36.22 at all—nevertheless intended for the term “the jury” in Article 36.22′s first prohibition to include alternate jurors as defined in Article 33.011(b). This would essentially re-write Article 36.22′s first prohibition so that “no person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating” becomes “no person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. The term jury as used in this section shall include alternate jurors under Article 33.011(b).” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. We cannot add language to a statute via statutory construction. See Seals v.