Thank you for sharing!
[…] II, § 1, cl. 2 (“Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors [for President and Vice President].”).[10] But apparently that is not how federal elections will be administered in Texas this year. If officials were following Texas law, “[t]he period for early voting by personal appearance” would “begin[] on the 17th day before election day”— or Monday, October 19, 2020. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 85.001(a). See also TEX. ELEC. CODE § 85.001(c) (“If the date prescribed . . . for beginning the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday, the early voting period begins on the next regular business day.”). But not this year.