Thank you for sharing!
[…] Virlar and Gonzaba that requesting periodic payments is not a matter “in avoidance” or an affirmative defense. See Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d 143, 156 (Tex. 2015); MAN Engines & Components, Inc. v. Shows, 434 S.W.3d 132, 136 (Tex. 2014). That is, section 74.503 is not a bar to recovery but merely a method of how recovery will be paid. Further, section 74.503 provides that the trial court, not a jury, shall make the specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(c). It further requires the trial court, not the jury, to specify the interval between the payments, and “the number of payments or the period of time over which payments must be made.” Id. § 74.503(d).