Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits a defendant to seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person on or before the 60th day before the trial date. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a). Section 33.003(a) requires a jury to determine, as to each cause of action asserted, “the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers,” for each claimant, each defendant, each settling person, and “each responsible third party who has been designated under [s]ection 33.004.” Id. § 33.003(a). Section 33.003(b), however, “does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.” Id. § 33.003(b). Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba pled the alleged responsibility of twenty-six different health-care providers.