Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301 (limiting noneconomic damages as provided for by House Bill 4). Later that year, the Texas Constitution was amended to permit the Texas Legislature to cap noneconomic damages in civil lawsuits against healthcare providers. See TEX. CONST. art III, § 66. However, the amendment expressly did not apply to economic damages, which were defined as “compensatory damages for any pecuniary loss or damage” but did “not include any loss or damage, however characterized, for past, present, and future pain and suffering, mental anguish and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of companionship and society, disfigurement, or physical impairment.” Id. § 66(a). Thus, Lucas and its progeny remain good law with respect to the recovery of economic damages; that is, pursuant to the Open Courts Provision of the Texas Constitution, the legislature may not restrict the recovery of economic damages in a common law medical malpractice action.