Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 33.011(5). Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more narrowly applied. See In re Xerox Corp., 555 S.W.3d 518, 523 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (explaining that “chapter 33′s proportionate-responsibility scheme . . . incorporates the one- satisfaction rule”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(a) (applying only to a “cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought” or an action brought under the DTPA “in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”). The one-satisfaction rule is a common law rule providing that “a plaintiff is entitled to only one recovery for any damages suffered.” Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 555 S.W.3d 101, 106 (Tex. 2018).