Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, there was no evidence of previous medical malpractice claims and lawsuits—the trial court explicitly limited the scope of the questions to just whether Dr. Virlar had lost his privileges and whether he had them now. Further, Puente points out that Dr. Virlar testified as an expert witness on his own behalf. And, she emphasizes that the “qualifications of a medical expert include the nature and extent of his or her practice, including the existence or lack of hospital privileges.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (requiring expert witness testifying about accepted standards of medical care to be “qualified on the basis of training or experience,” which includes whether the witness “has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim” and “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim”); Tenet Health Ltd. v. Zamora, 13 S.W.3d 464, 472 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2000, pet. dism’d w.o.j.)