Thank you for sharing!
[…] In an action in which a party seeks recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person, the death of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes: the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was damaged; and any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person or for the damage to the property of that person. Id. § 33.011(1) (emphasis added). A “settling person” is “a person who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Id. § 33.011(5). Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more narrowly applied.