Thank you for sharing!
[…] In response, Puente argues that Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba did not meet their burden of proving they were entitled to the settlement credit because they did not introduce evidence of the settlement amount. Puente further argues that even if they did show the settlement amount, the amount of her daughter’s settlement for her daughter’s independent damages should not reduce her award for injuries she suffered as a result of Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba’s negligence. Chapter 33′s Settlement Credit Provisions Section 33.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that if a claimant in a health care liability claim has settled with one or more persons, the amount recovered by the claimant should be reduced “by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant: (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or (2) a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c). “Claimant” is defined as a person seeking recovery of damages, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross- claimant, or third-party plaintiff.