Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given that the trial court, and not the jury, is making the appropriate findings, there is no reason why it cannot do so at a post-trial hearing.[35] We therefore find no waiver by Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba in filing their request for periodic payments post-trial but before judgment was signed by the trial court. Evidence of Financial Responsibility Pursuant to section 74.505, before the trial court may authorize periodic payments of future damages, it must require “a defendant who is not adequately insured to provide evidence of financial responsibility in an amount adequate to assure full payment of damages awarded by the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.505(a) (emphasis added).