Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, Paul’s constitutional arguments pertain, if at all, only to the parts of the trial court’s original order declaring him to be a vexatious litigant and requiring him to obtain permission from the local administrative judge before filing new litigation pro se. We affirmed those parts of the trial court’s original order in Nunu IV, and we no longer have jurisdiction over that appeal. Paul does not challenge section 11.057, which states, “If the litigation is dismissed on its merits, the moving defendant has recourse to the security furnished by the plaintiff in an amount determined by the court.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.057. Paul does not explain how a provision which does not apply until “the litigation is dismissed on its merits” impairs his, or anyone’s, right to free speech, right to petition or access the courts, or the guarantees of equal protection, due process, or