Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition to requiring her to issue an advisory notifying local election officials of the district court’s constitutional judgment regarding the signature-mismatch laws, the order also gives the Secretary an ultimatum. It provides that she either must issue an advisory stipulating the detailed procedures that the district court imposed, or, alternatively, must promulgate an advisory requiring that local officials refrain at all from rejecting ballots based on mismatched signatures. Richardson, 2020 WL 5367216, at *38. Section 31.003 states that the Secretary “shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code,” and that in doing so she “shall prepare detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions” regarding Texas election laws.