Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of this assertion, RJ in its brief points to Celadon Trucking Services, Inc. v. Martinez, 320 S.W.3d 377 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, pet. denied). In Celadon, the El Paso Court of Appeals determined that the Indiana Workers’ Compensation Board had exclusive jurisdiction over claims brought by a truck driver against his employer for injuries suffered on-the-job during a vehicular accident in Texas. Id. at 380. In doing so, the court of appeals pointed to a Texas statute: section 406.073(a) of the Texas Labor Code. See Celadon, 320 S.W.3d at 383. Section 406.073(a) provides that “[a]n employee whose work requires regular travel between this state and at least one other jurisdiction may agree in writing with the employer on the principal location of the employment.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 406.073(a) (emphasis added). The employee in Celadon had signed an agreement that stated his employment was “principally localized in Indiana” and that “Indiana workers’ compensation law would apply to the settlement of any claim arising out of any job related injury.” Id.