Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, Tozi responds that by the plain language of section 418.611, obtaining workers’ compensation insurance is not sufficient for an employer to be entitled to exercise the exclusive remedy provision because subsection (1) requires “approval of the director.” See id. We agree with Tozi. While RJ argues that “approval of the director” applies only if an employer is seeking self-insurance under subsection (1)(a), the plain reading of subsection (1) applies “approval of the director” to both subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b). See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 418.611 (1). Further, subsection (7) discusses the ability of the director to “review and alter a decision approving the election of an employer to adopt any [one] of the methods permitted by subsection (1).” See id. § 418.611(7) (emphasis added). As evidence that it complied with section 418.611, RJ attached to its plea to the jurisdiction an affidavit by Stacy Klein and to its reply to Tozi’s response an amended affidavit of Stacy Klein.