Appellant timely objected to reopening. Analysis Appellant combines the analysis for his first and second issues, but we address them each in turn. In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to reopen. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court erred because the State did not show that the additional evidence was material and because allowing the State to reopen was against the “due administration of justice” required by Article 36.02. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). We disagree with Appellant’s interpretation. Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that a “court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals interprets Article 36.02 as requiring a trial court to allow reopening if the additional evidence “would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor.” Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).