Thus, Linda’s lack of preservation argument as to her standing to challenge the MPA fails.[7] SECTION 4.205(C) OF THE FAMILY CODE THE STATUTE IS SILENT AS TO STANDING The issue of whether Section 4.205 of the Family Code confers standing upon an heir to contest the validity or enforceability of a marital property agreement is a matter of first impression. Section 4.205(c) provides: If a proceeding regarding enforcement of an agreement under this subchapter occurs after the death of the spouse against whom enforcement is sought, the proof required by Subsection (a) may be made by an heir of the spouse or the personal representative of the estate of that spouse. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.205(c) (emphasis added). “Heir” is not defined in the Family Code. LINDA IS NOT A DEVISEE UNDER WILLIAM‘S WILL The Estates Code, however, defines “heir” as one entitled to part of an estate if the decedent dies intestate. Tex.