The State argues that the trial court’s issuance of the protective order in this case was within its statutory and equitable authority. As an initial matter, we observe that our Legislature has condemned family violence: Family violence is a serious danger and threat to society and its members. Victims of family violence are entitled to the maximum protection from harm or abuse or the threat of harm or abuse as is permitted by law. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5.01(a). The Legislature further instructs us that “[i]n any law enforcement, prosecutorial, or judicial response to allegations of family violence, the responding law enforcement or judicial officers shall protect the victim, without regard to the relationship between the alleged offender and victim.[5] Id. art. 5.01(b). One of the primary tools used in the battle against family violence is a protective order. The Family Code provides that a court shall enter a protective order if it finds that family violence (1) has occurred and (2) is likely to occur in the future. See Tex. Fam.