Thank you for sharing!
[…] Smith, 577 S.W.3d at 552. The high court emphasized that it was not saying that a trial court must provide the jury with Penal Code definitions for the extraneous offenses the State seeks to prove in the punishment phase. See id. The high court stated that the only issue it was addressing was whether the trial court erred by agreeing to give a section 8.04(a) instruction on voluntary intoxication in the punishment-phase jury charge. The Court of Criminal Appeals turned to Penal Code section 8.04(a), in which the Legislature provides that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.” Tex.