A property owner may offer evidence by affidavit without personally appearing at the hearing. Act of August 10, 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, § 138, sec. 41.45(b), 1981 TEX. GEN. LAWS 117, 171 (amended 2017). SPX offered evidence through an affidavit at the hearing on tax year 2010, and through Cobb’s live appearance at the hearing on tax years 2011 and 2012. No one personally appeared on SPX’s behalf at the hearing on tax year 2013, but Cobb submitted a statement sworn before a notary public; however, the affidavit does not bear the notary’s seal. Cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.011(1) (defining “affidavit” as “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”). The ARB treated the absence of the notary’s seal on the statement offered in connection with the 2013 protest as a failure to appear and dismissed the protest.