Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scott reviewed a very similar statute and determined that although the statute did restrict communicative conduct, this restriction did not implicate speech protected under the First Amendment because it was based on an intent of the actor to invade the “substantial privacy interests of another.” 322 S.W.3d at 670. Per Scott, and several of our sister courts, this conduct is unprotected by the First Amendment. We agree. Almost identical to the communicative restrictions in 42.07(a)(4), and upheld as constitutional by Scott, the “communicative conduct” listed in section 42.07(a)(7) does not implicate the First Amendment. See id.; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(7). Section 47.02(a)(7) provides that the actor intend to “harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person [] sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.02(a)(7). According to Scott, this language shows that the actor must intend to “harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another” with some form of communicative conduct “with the intent to inflict emotional distress[.]” 322 S.W.3d at 670 (emphasis added).