Subsequent legislation gives further reason to doubt the force of the majority’s reliance on Suter. After Suter was decided, Congress amended the Social Security Act (which includes both the Adoption Act and the Medicaid Act) to make clear that the inclusion of an individual right in a state plan that is subject to federal oversight does not render the right unenforceable by individuals. The so-called “Suter fix”, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, states that “[i]n an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” See Dickson, 391 F.3d at 603 (recognizing that “[t]he requirement of action under a plan is not, however, dispositive of the question of whether the statute confers rights enforceable by § 1983,” and citing the Suter fix); Harris v. James, 127 F.3d 993, 1003 (11th Cir. 1997) (same); Ball v.