Thank you for sharing!
[…] TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011). Given the commonly understood meaning of “agent”, the County cannot rely on Section 418.1015(b) as the source of authority for CE-13. But the County contends it is not drawing its authority from Section 418.1015(b) or as County Judge Samaniego’s role as the emergency management director for El Paso County. Instead, it hinges its claim on a claimed stand-alone authority given to county judges under Section 418.108. Under that section, the County argues a county judge is given the authority to declare a local disaster, and after doing so, the county judge “may control ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or mayor and control the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in that area.” Id. at § 418.108(g). Whether the grant of authority under Section 418.108 is truly stand alone is debatable.