Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604 (1978); see also Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 113–14 (1982); see also Art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1) (providing that, during a capital trial, evidence may be presented “as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence, including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty”). Mitigating evidence is relevant if it has “‘any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.’” Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 284 (2004) (quoting McKoy v.